qci+law+logo.png

CALL US - 704-500-2045

55f09e4c14000077002e53fd.jpeg
download.jpg

P & O Visas for Professional Athletes from Around the World

Queen City Immigration  Law is a Charlotte, North Carolina-based full-service immigration law firm that focuses on the strategic needs of Athletes and associated staff from all over the world. Our firm specializes in purposeful, intelligent and thorough representation in P and O visa categories for entertainment professionals. We also advocate for permanent legal residence (“Green Card”) options for Professional Athletes.

LEARN MORE

Non-Immigration Visa Options

  1. P-1A classification for professional Athletes who are internationally known or recognized.

  2. P-1S Classification for essential support personnel, business and training staff, of P-1 international recognized Athletes with valid status.

  3. O-1 classification for aliens of extraordinary ability in Professional Sports

  4. O-1S - Classification for essential support personnel, business and training staff, of O-1 extraordinary ability Athletes with valid status.

OUR SERVICES

1. Visa support for single competitions

2. Visa support for promotional contracts and management agreements

3. Visa support for training facilities in need of coaching or competition talent

4. Immigration Solutions for Sports business professionals 

PRESENTATION DECK - P-1 & O-1 VISAS

PRESENTATION DECK - "GREEN CARD SERVICES"

P-1: INDIVIDUAL OR TEAM OF  ATHLETES FOR COMPETITION AND TRAINING

Professional  Athletes seeking to compete and/or train in the US can obtain a visa for up to 5 years and the visa is renewable for another five years.  Members of a team of Athletes can stay in the U.S. for up to a year. The P-1 visa process takes approximately 1 month or more to process but can be expedited for extra fees. There are also visas available for immediate family of the petitioner as well. Please click the link below for complete break down of the process and to submit information for a consultation.

B-1/B-2: VISITOR VISA FOR AMATEUR  ATHLETES

Amateur  Athletes that are training and/or competing without receiving a prizefighting purse may quality for a B-1/B-2 visitor visa.  If the Athlete is from a country in the visa waiver program, they might not even need to obtain the visa. The B-1/B-2 visa is very inexpensive and typically takes less than a month to obtain. While  Athletes cannot be compensated for competition, the Athlete may receive benefits of free living expenses or reimbursement for living expenses. This visa may be granted for up to 6 months and is appropriate for short term training, summer courses, and unpaid tours.

O-1: INDIVIDUAL WITH EXTRAORDINARY ABILITY OR ACHIEVEMENT

An O visa is a specialty visa reserved for individuals of extraordinary ability in the fields of science, education, business, arts, or athletics. This visa is issued for a period of up to three years and renewable. For an  Athlete, there is a high standard to obtain this visa and requires sustained national or international acclaim such as world championship. These visas require stringent documentation for supporting evidence that includes evidence of achievement in competition, letters of support from industry experts, and support from media articles.

The O Visa is extremely fact specific and a consultation is necessary before pursuing an application. Please begin the process by clicking the link below to submit information for a consultation.

EB-1, EB-2, EB-3: EMPLOYMENT VISAS FOR ATHLETES SEEKING TO IMMIGRATE

EB Visas are appropriate for  Athletes that are looking to make a permanent move to the United States as opposed to stay for a temporary time to train or compete. These visas either usually require a high standard of achievement or for a sponsor to obtain a labor certification. In addition, depending on the category, there can be extended priority dates for visas which means the petitioner could have to wait for visa to become available.

  1. EB-1: Is appropriate for an  Athlete with extraordinary ability. The standard for approval is similar to an O-1 but is a self petition visa for which no employer is required.  

  2. EB-2: Is also appropriate for  Athletes with exceptional abilities but the standard for approval is lower than the EB-1. The EB-2 requires either an employer sponsor to obtain a labor petition or for the petitioner to obtain a National Interest Waiver.

  3. EB-3: Is appropriate for skilled or professional workers which can characterized a professional  Athlete or coach.

A Labor Certification requires employer/sponsor to go through PERM LABOR CERTIFICATION, . In the last three options, the  Athlete and employer must complete a process called PERM labor certification, which can take 6 to 9 months.

GET STARTED BY FILLING OUT THE IN-TAKE FORM

You will be contacted by one of our attorneys or office staff to begin the next step of the process.